Clearing Up Confusion Regarding New Zealand Work Visa Policy Changes


In light of the recent changes implemented by Immigration New Zealand in the work visa policy in October this year, there has been some confusion regarding residency. People mistakenly believe that after obtaining a work visa, they will no longer be able to get residency. Unfortunately, this has led to people coming to the conclusion that going to New Zealand just isn’t worth it anymore. However, none of this is true, and Immigration aims to set things straight once and for all.

As of right now, the points-based resident policy for Skilled Migrant Visa follows a new set of rules. People who wish to apply for residency under this category must first submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) to Immigration New Zealand and meet minimum requirements for certain criteria. Read more from this blog.
http://bit.ly/2ikeOIB

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s