Recent Changes in Skilled Migrant Work Visa in New Zealand Take Effect

Immigration New Zealand implemented changes for the skilled migrant work visa in New Zealand last October 12, 2016. Previously, those with who had 100 to 139 points with a job offer were invited to Apply for Residence under the old policy EOI. However, with the increased point threshold, applicants for the Skilled Migrant Category Expression of Interest (EOI) will now need 160 points or more to qualify.

Under this new policy, EOIs with 160 points or more will naturally be automatically selected from the pool, regardless of trade. For instance, a food technologist who has 160 points would be included in the pool as opposed to a civil engineer who failed to meet the requirement. However, those who have already been issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA) prior to this recent development can apply under the old policy. The same is true for people who have been selected but have not received their ITAs. Read more from this blog:
http://bit.ly/2fK9SJY

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s